2006 Event Results

Boerne, TX March 4

Meat: 1st Windmill, Jim Collums, 2nd (tie) Rodgers and Rafter D,
Beans: 1st Ranch 22, Comfort, 2nd Rafter D, 3rd Diamond K, Sisterdale
Potatoes: 1st (tie) B - S and Ranch 22, 3rd Rocking T
Bread: 1st Rafter D, 2nd Block Y, 3rd B - S
Dessert: 1st B - S, 2nd Rodgers, 3rd Hangin' Tree
Wagon: 1st B - S, 2nd Rocking T, 3rd Block Y
Overall: 1st B - S, 2nd Rodgers, 3rd Block Y
There were 10 wagons present. The wagon judges were Lonnie Haller, Aubrey Lenamon & Mickey Pillow.

Cartersville, GA, March 11

Meat: 1st Broken Spoke, Linda Ingram, 2nd Double H, Joel Hayes
Beans: 1st Broken Spoke, 2nd W - W, Jim Wood
Potatoes: 1st Yellow Rose, Richard Holmes, 2nd Cow Camp Cook, Frank Wood
Bread: 1st Yellow Rose, 2nd Fairplay, Charlie Holloway
Dessert: 1st Broken Spoke, 2nd Double H
Wagon: 1st Fairplay, 2nd Broken Spoke
Overall food: Broken Spoke
There were 6 wagons present. The wagon judges were Bob Sparks and Nancy Sparks.

Scottsdale, AZ, March 18

Potatoes: 1st Hangin' Tree, 2nd Curley Cue, 3rd Calk-Clark
Meat: 1st Curley Cue, 2nd Biscuitflats, 3rd Hangin' Tree
Bread: 1st Curley Cue, 2nd Biscuitflats, 3rd Hangin' Tree
Beans: 1st Curley Cue, 2nd Biscuitflats, 3rd Hangin' Tree
Dessert: 1st Calk-Clark, 2nd Manflo, 3rd John Quick
Overall Lunch: Curley Cue
Wagon: 1st Curley Cue, 2nd Calk-Clark, 3rd John Quick
Farthest traveled: Hangin' Tree, Bandera, TX
Charlie Goodnight/Pot wrassler Buckle: Calk-Clark
Coffee: 1st Curley Cue, 2nd Cowgirls Forever, Desert Hills, AZ
Biscuits: 1st Curley Cue, 2nd Cowgirls Forever
Gravy: 1st Calk-Clark, 2nd Curley Cue
Flapjacks: 1st Calk-Clark, 2nd Manflo
Syrup: 1st Hangin' Tree, 2nd Calk-Clark
Overall Breakfast Winner: Calk-Clark

Meridian, TX March 18

Meat: 1st B - S, 2nd Break-Away, 3rd 4 - M Wade Morris
Beans: 1st Jewett Gap, 2nd Break-Away, 3rd B - S
Potatoes: 1st Break-Away, 2nd 4 - M, 3rd R - D
Bread: 1st Jewett Gap, 2nd Robertson, 3rd Gilbert 2B
Dessert: 1st Cocklebur, 2nd Robertson, 3rd B - S
Wagon: 1st Break-Away, 2nd B - S, 3rd Robertson
Overall: Break-Away
There were 9 wagons present. The wagon judges were Ken Klose, Rodger Lister and Bill Williams.

2006 Austin results

Overall 1stRobertson Wagon,2nd Rocking T,3rd Goode Ranch,4th Rodgers Ranch Wagon
Wagon 1st Wagon Wheel C,2nd Goode Ranch,3rd Robertson Wagon,4th Ought Zero Land & Cattle
Potatoes 1st Hester's Chuckwagon,2nd Break-Away,3rd Rocking T,4th Texas Cowboy Outfitters
Meat 1st Scorpion Cattle Co.,2nd Calk-Clark,3rd Robertson Wagon,4th Jewett Gap
Dessert 1st Rodgers Ranch Wagon,2nd Goode Ranch,3rd Robertson Wagon,4th Rocking T
Beans 1st Hester's Chuckwagon,Wins tiebreake,2nd Scorpion Cattle Co.,3rd Texas Cowboy Outfitters,Wins tiebreaker,4th Rodgers Ranch Wagon
Bread 1st Hester's Chuckwagon,Wins tiebreaker,2nd Rocking T,Wins tiebreaker,3rd Rodgers Ranch Wagon,4th Robertson Wagon

Palo Pinto County Sheriff’s Posse Mineral Wells, TX - April 21 & 22, 2006

Meat 1st Out Yonder,2nd Pinto Creek
Beans 1st 2B,2nd Shadow Peak
Bread 1st Goode Ranch,2nd 2B
Dessert 1st Pinto Creek,2nd Goode Ranch
Potatoes 1st Out Yonder,2nd Rodgers Ranch
High Point Food Out Yonder
Wagon & Camp
Authenticity & Appearance 1st JL Cattle,2nd Goode Ranch
Best All Around Wagon 1st Out Yonder 2nd 2B
Total number of wagons 11
Wagon judges were Michael Stein & Jay Patton

Logan, New Mexico April 21 & 22, 2006

Meat: 1st C-C, 2nd Adamah, 3rd Circle F, 4th JS, 5th Gayland Ward
Beans: 1st Cocklebur, 2nd Adamah, 3rd C-C, 4th Quarter Circle KC tie 5th Galand Ward tie
Cobbler: 1st Adamah, 2nd C-C, 3rd Quarter Circle KC, 4th High Card Ranch, 5th B-S
Biscuits: 1st Adamah tie 2nd Quarter Circle KC tie, 3rd C-C, 4th JS tie, 5th Cocklebur tie
Potatoes: 1st B-S, 2nd C-C, 3rd Galand Ward, 4th Circle F, 5th Adamah
Best Camp: 1st Quarter Circle KC, 2nd B-S, 3rd Circle F
Overall: 1st Adamah, 2nd C-C, 3rd Quarter Circle KC
Nine wagons were present. Judges were Sach Moreman and Bud Cotter.

Mineral Wells, Texas, April 22, 2006

Meat: 1st Out Yonder, 2nd Pinto Creek ( Corkey Nix)
Beans: 1st Gilbert 2B, 2nd Shadow Peak (Scott Tibbets)
Potatoes: 1st Out Yonder, 2nd Rodgers
Bread: 1st Goode, 2nd Gilbert 2B
Dessert: 1st Pinto Creek, 2nd Goode
Wagon: 1st Out Yonder, 2nd Gilbert 2B
Authenticity & Appearance: 1st JLCattle Co., 2nd Goode
Overall Food: Out Yonder
There were 11 wagons present.The wagon judges were Michael Stein and Jay Patton.

Winfield, KS May 6, 2006

Wagon: 1st Chuck Wagon Crew, 2nd Break-Away, 3rd Rodgers, 4th San Gabriel
Meat: 1st Flying J, 2nd San Gabriel, 3rd Rodgers, 4th Circle L
Beans: 1st Flying J, 2nd Rodgers, 3rd Circle L, 4th Break-Away
Bread: 1st Rodgers, 2nd Flying J, 3rd Break-Away, 4th Circle L
Dessert: 1st Rodgers, 2nd Flying J, 3rd Circle L, 4th Running D
Overall: 1st Rodgers, 2nd Flying J, 3rd Break-Away
There were 8 wagons present. The wagon judges were Terry Poovey, Clay Hart and Denny Wingate.
These scores were furnished by both Phil Rodgers and Becky Conway.

Abilene, TX May 13, 2006

Meat: 1st J - L (Bobby Jones, 2nd Fiddle Fire, 3rd C - C
Beans: 1st JL Cattle Co.(Adkins), 2nd Broken Spur, 3rd Scorpion
Potatoes: 1st Rocking C (Clover), 2nd Haythorn, 3rd Hester 2H
Bread: 1st Hester 2H, 2nd Cowboy Heritage Church, 3rd Break-Away
Dessert: 1st West Texas Rehab, 2nd Rainey Creek, 3rd
C - C
Wagon: 1st Break-Away, 2nd Robertson
Overall (food & wagon): 1st J - L, 2nd Robertson
There were 19 wagons present. The wagon judges were Mike Colbert and Howard Rodgers.

Gladewater, TX June 3

Meat: 1st Flying J, 2nd Rushing, 3rd Running D, 4th Jewett Gap, 5th Rocking T
Beans: 1st Rodgers, 2nd B - S, 3rd Yellow Rose, 4th Jewett Gap, 5th Rushing
Potatoes: 1st Ranch 22, 2nd B - S, 3rd Jewett Gap, 4th Flying J, 5th Rainey Creek
Bread: 1st Rodgers, 2nd Jewett Gap, 3rd Running D, 4th B - S, 5th R - D
Dessert: 1st Yellow Rose, 2nd Rodgers, 3rd Running D, 4th Rainey Creek, 5th R - D
Wagon: 1st B - S, 2nd Rushing, 3rd Jewett Gap, 4th Rocking T, 5th Bar E
Overall: B - S
There were 14 wagons present. The wagon judges were Aubrey Lenamon and Odell White.

Gathering in the Grove, Arlington, TX May 27

Meat: 1st Roking T, 2nd Ought Zero, 3rd Break-Away, 4th Coyote Creek, 5th Rodgers
Beans: 1st Ought Zero, 2nd Wagon Wheel C, 3rd Ming Bend, 4th Rodgers, 5th Break-Away
Taters: 1st Wagon Wheel C, 2nd Hester's 2H, 3rd O-W Ranch, 4th Yellow Fork Ranch, 5th J.L. Cattle Co.
Bread: 1st J.L. Cattle Co., 2nd Hesters Chuckwagon, 3rd Rocking T, 4th Wagon Wheel C, 5th Jewett Gap
Dessert: 1st Rodgers Ranch, 2nd O-W Ranch, 3rd Yellow Fork Ranch, 4th Rocking T, 5th J.L. Cattle Co.
Special Food Category: 1st Rodgers Ranch, 2nd Ming Bend Cattle Co., 4th O-W Ranch, 5th Wagon Wheel C
Wagon: 1st Ought zero, 2nd C-D Wagon, 3rd Wagon Wheel C,
Overall: 1st Wagon Wheel C., 2nd J.L. Cattle Co. Ought Zero
Wagon Judges were Joe Scheafer, Tommy Hawkes, Dorothy Brooks and Ervin Richards.
17 wagons present

Amarillo, Texas June 3, 2006

Steak: 1st Quarter Circle K
C, 2nd JA, 3rd Broke Spur
Potatoes: 1st Pachero Ranch, 2nd JA, 3rd C - C
Beans: 1st Quarter Circle KC, 2nd Baca Ranch,3rd Gayland Ward
Dessert: 1st C - C, 2nd J - L, 3rd Rocking K
Biscuit: 1st Gayland Ward, 2nd C - C, 3rd Rocking K
Wagon & Camp: 1st C - C, 2nd Rocking K, 3rd Quarter Circle KC
Overall: 1st Quarter Circle KC, 2nd C - C, 3rd Rocking K
There were 21 wagons present. The wagon judges were Max Davis and Dr. Bill Green.
Amarillo Junior Cobbler Competition: 1st Jacob Hodge (High Card) cooking wiht C - C, 2nd Cody Daugherty (T Half Circle) cooking with J - L, 3rd Harley Cogdell (Tule Ranch) cooking with Gayland Ward, 4th Cabe Emery (LX Ranch) cooking with Quarter Circle KC.
The ice cream competition was won by Peggy Pitkin of the C - C wagon with home-grown strawberry ice cream.

Stamford, TX July 1, 2006

1st Walking X
2nd Rainey Creek
3rd (3-way tie)
Ericksdahl
JL Cattle
Shadow Peak
There were 10 wagons entered.

Woodward, OK July 22, 2006

Meat: 1st Flying J, 2nd C - H, 3rd Diamond W, 4th Traveling B
Beans: 1st Flying J, 2nd Diamond W, 3rd Traveling B, 4th C - H
Dessert: 1st Diamond W, 2nd Flying J, 3rd C - H, 4th Traveling B
Bread: 1st Traveling B, 2nd C - H, 3rd Diamond W, 4th Flying J
Potatoes: 1st Diamond W, 2nd Flying J, 3rd C - H, 4th Traveling B
Wagon: 1st C - H, 2nd Diamond W, 3rd Flying J, 4th Traveling B
Overall: 1st Diamond W, 2nd Flying J, 3rd C - H
The wagon judges were Curly Authur, Dennis Nail and Levi Rutledge

Cheyenne, WY July 28, 2006 Junior Cookoff

Meat: 1st Brandon Gettman cooking with Wilbur Wilson of Break-Away, 2nd Chance Mistarka cooking with Paige Denison of Adamah, 3rd Corey McLaughlin cooking with Marilyn Johnson of Adamah, 4th Justin Wilson cooking with Tina Stallard of Curly Cue, 5th Jerry Maddn cooking with Ken Cunningham of C - C
Potatoes: 1st Shlay Denison cooking with Tina Stallard of Curly Cue, 2nd Erica Spear cooking with Kathy Christensen of Quarter Circle KC, 3rd Jennifer Wilson cooking with Jean Cates of C - C, 4th Tate Bauman cooking with Keven Romines of Honey-Do Spoiler, 5th Gaitlin Duncan cooking with Kathy Christensen of Quarter Circle KC
There were 13 youngsters cooking.
The food judges were Buffalo Bill Cody, California Joe and Butch Cassidy.

Cheyenne, WY July 29, 2006

Meat: 1st C - C, 2nd Honey-Do Spoiler, 3rd Adamah
Beans: 1st Break-Away, 2nd Honey-Do Spoiler, 3rd Arrow Up Arrow Down
Potatoes: 1st B - S, 2nd Curly Cue, 3rd C - C
Bread: 1st Break-Away, 2nd Quarter Circle KC, 3rd B - S
Dessert: 1st C - C, 2nd Arrow Up Arrow Down, 3rd Quarter Circle KC
Wagon: 1st B - S, 2nd Curly Cue, 3rd Adamah
Overall: B - S
Fartherest traveled: Curly Cue
ACWA Rookie Award: Tate Bauman
There were 10 wagons present. The wagon judges were Randy Calhoun, Chuck Lanham and George Stephen.

Alpine, Texas

Meat: 1st Cocklebur, 2nd Rainey Creek, 3rd J O Cox (Mineral Wells, TX)
Beans: 1st Walking X, 2nd Ming Bend, 3rd Cocklebur
Bread: 1st J O Cox, 2nd J L Cattle Co., 3rd Rodgers
Dessert: 1st J O Cox, 2nd Rodgers, 3rd Block Y
Wagon: 1st J O Cox, 2nd Block Y, 3rd (tie) Walking X and Ming Bend
Overall: 1st J O Cox, 2nd Walking X, 3rd Block Y
There were 9 wagons present. Th wagon judges were Ted Gray, James Garlick and Mike Capron

Blanco, Texas August 26

Meat: 1st Shadow Peak, 2nd Rodgers, 3rd Block Y
Beans: 1st Shadow Peak, 2nd Wagon Wheel C, 3rd Block Y
Potatoes: 1st Shadow Peak, 2nd Rodgers, 3rd B - S
Bread: 1st Walking X, 2nd Rodgers, 3rd Wagon Wheel C
Dessert: 1st Shadow Peak, 2nd Rodgers, 3rd Walking X
Wagon: 1st Wagon Wheel C, 2nd Goode, 3rd B - S
Overall: 1st Shadow Peak, 2nd Rodgers
There were 10 wagons present. The wagon judges were John McKee and Bobby Graves.

Lubbock Scores

Meat 1st Fullingim Wagon 2nd C bar C 3rd Robertson Wagon 4th CW Chuckwagon
Beans 1st Robertson Wagon 2nd C bar C 3rd CW Chuckwagon 4th Scorpion Cattle Co
Potatoes 1st Scorpion Cattle Co 2nd J bar D (Adamah) 3rd Circle Dot Ranch 4th Mesquites Wagon
Bread 1st C bar C 2nd Jewett Gap 3rd Rocking K 4th Rockin’ T
Dessert 1st J bar D (Adamah) 2nd Sulphur Draw 3rd JL Cattle Co 4th Rocking K
Wagon Trail: 1st Fullingim Wagon 2nd Quarter Circle KC 3rd J bar D Wagon 4th JL Cattle Co
Wagon Ranch: 1st JS Chuckwagon 2nd Hesse Bros.3rd C bar C 4th Jewett Gap
Overall Cooking 1st C bar C 2nd Robertson Wagon 3rd J bar D 4th Rockin’T 5th Rocking K
Overall Wagon 1st Fullingim 2nd JS Chuckwagon
Number of wagons present:27
Names of wagon judges:Ranch – John Montgomery and Greg Henley Trail – Rooster Swartz and Frank McLelland

Sioux Falls, SD Sept 16, 2006

Meat: 1st North Branch (Jim & Susan Patrick), 2nd C - J (Jim & Jill Johnsen), 3rd Broken Box (Todd & Lisa Bender), 4th CCC (Wes & Sandy Stigen)
Beans: 1st Broken Box, 2nd Flying Star (Bob & Vickie Heavirland), 3rd Lost Creek (J. T. & Belle Anne Hallson, 4th North Branch
Bread: 1st C - J, 2nd Lost Creek, 3rd CCC, 4th North Branch
Potatoes: 1st North Branch, 2nd CCC, 3rd Lost Creek, 4th Flying Star
Dessert: 1st CCC, 2nd Flying Star, 3rd C - J, 4th Lost Creek
Wagon: 1st North Branch, 2nd Broken Box, 3rd CCC, 4th Lost Creek
Overall: 1st North Branch, 2nd C - J, 3rd Lost Creek, 4th CCC
The farthest traveled: CCC of Iola, Wisconsin
There were 6 wagons present. The wagon judges were Doug Hansen, Joel Westburg and Randy Dyer

Seguin, Texas Sept. 16. 2006

Meat: 1st Goode, 2nd Break-Away, 3rd Walking X
Beans: 1st Bear Creek, 2nd Rocking T, 3rd T - T
Potatoes: 1st Walking X, 2nd Circle K, 3rd Rafter D
Bread: 1st Break-Away, 2nd T - T, 3rd Walking X
Dessert: 1st Break-Away, 2nd Rocking T, 3rd Bear Creek
Wagon: 1st Break-Away, 2nd Goode
Overall: 1st Break-Away, 2nd Goode
There were 13 wagons present. The wagon judges were Toni and Brad Light.

Clarendon, TX Sept. 23, 2006

Meat: 1st T Half Circle, 2nd McFall, 3rd C - C, 4th Rising W (Jim Walters)
Beans: 1st C - C, 2nd JL Cattle Co., 3rd Gayland Ward, 4th Rising W
Potatoes: 1st JL Cattle Co., 2nd Break-Away, 3rd C - C, 4th CW Chuck Wagon
Bread: 1st Gayland Ward, 2nd JL Cattle Co., 3rd CW, 4th Rising W
Dessert: 1st C - C, 2nd T Half Circle, 3rd J - D, 4th Break-Away
Wagon and Camp: 1st Quarter Circle KC, 2nd Break-Away, 3rd J - D, 4th Rocking K
Overall Cooking: 1st JL, 2nd C - C, 3rd T Half Circle, 4th Rocking K
Overall Wagon & Cooking: 1st JL, 2nd Rocking K, 3rd J - D, 4th C - C
There were 12 wagons present. The wagon judges were Aaron Younger, Nancy Sparks and Bob Sparks

Ruidoso, NM Oct. 14

Meat: 1st Cocklebur, 2nd Grubelnik, 3rd C4B (Randy Whipple), 4th Apache Creek
Beans: 1st Curly Cue, 2nd C4B, 3rd Rocking T, 4th Circle F
Potatoes: 1st Rodgers, 2nd C - C, 3rd Honey-Do Spoiler, 4th Rocking K
Bread: 1st Rodgers, 2nd Honey-Do Spoiler, 3rd JL Cattle, 4th Grubelnik
Dessert: 1st JL Cattle, 2nd Rodgers, 3rd Rocking K, 4th C4B
Trail Wagon: 1st J - D, 2nd Curly Cue, 3rd Circle F, 4th Break-Away
Ranch Wagon: 1st Rocking T, 2nd C4B, 3rd C -C, 4th Apache Creek
Traveling Most Distance: 1st Curly Cue, 2nd Rocking T, 3rd Rodgers
Overall Food: 1st Rodgers, 2nd JL Cattle, 3rd C4B, 4th (tie) Grubelnik and Jewett Gap
There were 25 wagons present. The trail wagon judges were Shirley Creacy and Cutter Stapleton. The ranch wagon judges were Ted Assiter and Bret Smith.

Llano, TX Oct. 21

Meat: 1st Scorpion, 2nd Rockin' Dubya, 3rd Bear Creek
Beans: 1st Walking X, 2nd 3C (Llano wagon), 3rd B - S
Potatoes: 1st Scorpion, 2nd Rodgers, 3rd Walking X
Bread: 1st Wild Cow, 2nd Rodgers, 3rd Soupbone
Dessert: 1st Rodgers, 2nd B - S, 3rd Wild Cow
Wagon: 1st B - S, 2nd Wild Cow, 3rd Rocking T
Overall: B - S
There were 13 wagons present. The wagon judges were Aubrey Lenamon and David Strickland.

McKinney, TX Oct. 21, 2006

Meat: 1st Goode, 2nd CW Chuck Wagon, 3rd Rocking K, 4th Cook for the Brand (Ken Branum)
Beans: 1st JL Cattle, 2nd Break-Away, 3rd Goode, 4th G77 (Lanny Gouge)
Potatoes: 1st Rocking K, 2nd Goode, 3rd Break-Away, 4th Running D
Bread: 1st CW, 2nd Rocking K, 3rd JL Cattle, 4th Goode
Dessert: 1st Rocking K, 2nd O - W (Larry Simpon & Joey Ovillia), 3rd Coyote Creek, 4th CW
Wagon: 1st JL Cattle, 2nd Running D, 3rd Goode
Overall (wagon & food): 1st Goode, 2nd CW, 3rd Rocking K
Traveled Farthest: Randy Dyer Rockin R
There were 11 wagons present.

Fort Worth, Oct. 2006

Meat: 1st Henry Jennings, 2nd Flint Creek, 3rd Gilbert 2B
Beans: 1st Henry Jennings, 2nd (3-way tie) Two Circle G, Bar Lazy A, Flint Creek
Bread: 1st C - C, 2nd (2-way tie) Bar Lazy A, Glenn Moreland
Dessert: 1st Bar Lazy A, 2nd Henry Jennings, 3rd C - C
Overall: 1st Henry Jennings, 2nd Gilbert 2B

Pace Competition: 1st Flint Creek, 2nd El Rancho Gallo Loco

Phoenix, Arizona 12-31-06

Meat: 1st Cowgirls Forever (Barbara Kennedy), 2nd LVS
Beans: 1st Cowgirls Forever, 2nd Manflo
Potatoes: 1st Cowgirls Forever, 2nd Vern & Jo Byers
Bread: 1st LVS, 2nd Cowgirls Forever
Dessert: 1st Vern & Jo Byers, 2nd LVS
Wagon: 1st Manflo, 2nd LVS, 3rd Cowgirls Forever
Overall: 1st Cowgirls Forever, 2nd LVS
Traveled Farthest: LVS

louis vuitton outlet jordan 11 legend blue jordan 11 legend blue cheap jordan shoes history of jordan 6s black infrared 6s history of jordan 6s cheap jordans jordan 6 black infrared beats by dre outlet legend blue 11s beats by dre cheap cheap jordan shoes louis vuitton outlet black infrared 6s jordan 11 legend blue lebron 11 legend blue 11s beats by dre outlet jordan 11 legend blue history of jordan 6s beats by dre outlet jordan 6 history of jordan cheap jordan shoes kate spade outlet legend blue 11s history of jordan 6s jordan 6 history of jordan cheap jordans black infrared 6s legend blue 11 jordan retro 11 Columbia 11s legend blue 11s columbia 11s jordan 11 legend blue jordan 11 legend blue jordan 11 Columbia legend blue 11s legend blue 11s columbia 11s jordan 11 legend blue 11s jordan retro 11 jordan 11 legend blue legend blue 11s jordan 11 retro legend blue legend blue 11s jordan 11 legend blue legend blue 11s Columbia 11s jordan 11 legend blue legend blue 11 air jordan 11 legend blue legend blue 11s jordan 11 jordan 11 columbia 11s columbia 11s jordan 11 legend blue legend blue 11s jordan retro 11 columbia 11s jordan 11 legend blue 11s legend blue 11s legend blue 11s Columbia 11s legend blue 11s jordan retro 11