2022 Event Results

April 2, 2022 - Llano Chuck Wagon Cook Off, Llano, Texas

The participating teams were:
R Bar D, Canton, Texas
Wildcat Knob Chuck Wagon, Granbury, Texas
Cripple Creek Cattle Company, Goliad, Texas
Diamond l Ranch, Goliad, Texas
Shadow Peak, Weatherford, Texas
J Diamond B, Llano, Texas
Moreland Wagon Shop, Fort Davis, Texas
Lazy S Hole, Llano, Texas
Texas Back Then, Vernon, Texas
3L Wagon, Ovalo, Texas
Double Wells Wagon, Hunt, Texas

Top four winners of each of the categories
Wagon:
1st - Moreland Wagon
2nd - Shadow Peak
3rd - R Bar D
4th - Diamond L Ranch

Overall Winners
1st - Lazy S Hole
2nd - Wildcat Knob
3rd - Shadow Peak
4th - J Diamond B

Winners of the food categories:
Potato
1st - Wildcat Knob
2nd - Cripple Creek
3rd - J Diamond B
4th - Shadow Peak
Bread
1st - Wildcat Knob
2nd - Cripple Creek
3rd - J Diamond B
4th - Shadow Peak
Beans
1st - Diamond L Ranch
2nd - Lazy S Hole
3rd - Double Wells Wagon
4th - Shadow Peak
Dessert
1st - Wildcat Knob
2nd - J Diamond B
3rd - Lazy S Hole
4th - Texas Back Then
Meat
1st - Texas Back Then
2nd - Diamond L Ranch
3rd - Lazy S Hole
4th - Double Wells Wagon

Go here to check out some great pictures of the winners!
https://www.llanochuckwagoncookoff.com/2022-photos

March 5, 2022: Pigeon Forge Chuck Wagon Cook Off in Pigeon Forge, Tennessee

Wagon
1. Grumpy's Grub Neal Dockery, Armuchee, Georgia
2. 5D Ranch Darryl Jacobs, Texarkana, Arkansas
3. Double X Darryl Tew, Jenkinsburg, Georgia
Overall Winner: 5D Ranch Darryl Jacobs, Texarkana, Arkansas
Runner-Up: Grumpy's Grub Neal Dockery, Armuchee, Georgia
Wagon Judges were: Sammy Hogan and Frank Woods

2022 Pigeon Forge Chuck Wagon Cookoff Winners
Meat
1. Useless Mess Dan Eldridge, Franklin, Tennessee
2. Heart Bar D Forrest Dilmore, Cottondale, Florida
3. 5D Ranch Darryl Jacobs, Texarkana, Arkansas

Beans
1. Double X Darryl Tew, Jenkinsburg, Georgia
2. Grumpy's Grub Neal Dockery, Armuchee, Georgia
3. Skillet & Spurs Troy Reddick, Vidalia, Georgia

Dessert
1. Town Creek Town Creek, Bart Saucier, Sparta, Tennessee
2. 5D Ranch Darryl Jacobs, Texarkana, Arkansas
3. Skillet & Spurs Troy Reddick, Vidalia, Georgia

Bread
1. 5D Ranch Darryl Jacobs, Texarkana, Arkansas
2. Heart Bar D Forrest Dilmore, Cottondale, Florida
3. Skillet & Spurs Troy Reddick, Vidalia, Georgia

Potatoes
1. Cowboy Grub Mike Weston, Lafayette, Georgia
2. JL Cattle Co. Jeff Jenkins, Lebanon, Missouri
3. Heart Bar D Forrest Dilmore, Cottondale, Florida

Cornbread
1. JL Cattle Co. Jeff Jenkins, Lebanon, Missouri
2. Town Creek Bart Saucier, Sparta, Tennessee
3. Grumpy's Grub Neal Dockery, Armuchee, Georgia

Back to top
hit counter website
hit counter website